Shaun Murphy

Shaun Murphy - The Magicain

Shaun Murphy – The Magicain

Date of Birth: 10 August 1982

Country: England

Nickname: The Magician

Highest Ranking: 3

Tournament Win:

Ranking 5

Minor-ranking 4

Non-ranking 10

World Champion: 2005


Shaun Murphy is an English professional snooker player, who won the 2005 World Championship. Nicknamed “The Magician”, Murphy is noted for his straight cue action and his long potting.

Born in Harlow and raised in Irthlingborough, Murphy turned professional in 1998.

His victory at the World Championship was considered a major surprise as he was only the third qualifier to lift the title.

His other ranking tournament victories came in the 2007 Malta Cup, the 2008 UK Championship, the Players Tour Championship 2010/2011 – Finals and the 2014 World Open, while he reached a second World Championship final in 2009.

He has also won seven non-ranking tournaments, including the 2015 Masters, which completed his career Triple Crown.

Murphy has won over £2 million in prize money and has compiled more than 300 century breaks in his professional career.

His highest world ranking was number three, which he maintained for three seasons following 2007/2008

Official Facebook Page

Shaun Murphy’s official Website


Be the first to comment on "Shaun Murphy"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.